CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 L80266

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of Birdchime Alarm Clock from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated November 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog alarm clock from China. A picture of the quartz analog alarm clock was submitted with the ruling request.

Item number 28070 for which you are requesting a ruling is identified as the Birdchime Alarm Clock. The item is a quartz analog alarm clock. The Birdchime Alarm Clock measures approximately 4 1/4 inches in height, 4 inches in length and 1 3/8 inches in width. The Birdchime Alarm Clock is a battery powered quartz analog desk/table clock with an alarm feature. The alarm features the chirping of birds instead of the loud buzzing of a normal alarm clock. The clock is housed in a gold plated ABS case with a transparent polystyrene cover. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a round white dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The Birdchime Alarm Clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included.

The applicable subheading for the Birdchime Alarm Clock will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division